AMVCA 2020 Nominees – Full List

by Modred
AMVCA 2020

The nominations for the 2020 edition of the African Magic Viewers Choice Awards are here.

For this year’s awards, Ramsey Noah leads the pack with four nominations. Toyin Abraham follows closely with three nominations.

See AMVCA 2020 Nominees – Full List below: –

BestShort Film or Online Video: 

-OgaJohn – Bolanle Akintomide

-Thorn – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi
-Prueba – Stanlee Ohikuhare
-Tokunbo – Bio Arimoro

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series:

-Damijo (Rmd) – Seven Richard Mofe
-Ramsey Nouah – Living In Bondage
-Nkem Owoh – God Calling
-Remilekun ‘Reminisce’ Safaru – King Of Boys
-Pascal Tokodi – Disconnect

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series:

– Toni Tones – King Of Boys
– Eucharia Anunobi – The Foreigner’s God
– Tina Mba – The Set-Up
– Mary Lazarus – Size 12
– Gloria Sarfo – The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later

Best Cinematographer:

God Calling – Cardoso
Living In Bondage – John Demps
Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo
The Set-Up – Mohammed Attah

Best Lighting Designer in a Movie or TV Series:

God Calling – Cardoso
Ratnik – Abiola Ladipo
Elevator Baby – Eleaxu Texas
Plan B – Odhiambo Walter

Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series:

Living In Bondage Olohigbe Nwagwu
The Foreigner’s God Ifan Michael
Ratnik Dimeji Ajibola
King Of Boys Yolanda Okereke

Best Make-Up Category:

God Calling – Lilian Omozele Paul
The Foreigner’s God – Jude Odoh
King Of Boys – Hakeem Effects
Coming From Insanity – Bio Arimoro

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series):

Uzor Arukwe – Smash
Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash
Uzor Arukwe – Size 12
Ramsey Nouah – Merry Men 1
Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series):

Toyin Abraham – Bling Lagosians
Bimbo Ademoye – Looking For Baami
Funke Akindele – Moms At War
Toyin Abraham – Kasanova
Ebele Okaro – Smash

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series):

Swankey J.K.A – Living In Bondage
Timini Egbuson – Elevator Baby
Efa Iwara – Seven
Gabriel Afolayan – Coming From Insanity
Ramsey Nouah – Levi

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series):

Shola Shobowale – King Of Boys
Zainab Balogun – Sylvia
Zainab Balogun – God Calling
Toyin Abraham – Elevator Baby
Kate Henshaw – The Ghost And The House Of Truth

Best Writer in a Movie or TV Series:

BB Sasore – God Calling
Tosin Igho – Seven
Vanessa Kanu – Sylvia
Biodun Stephen – Joba
Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Living In Bondage
Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator Baby

Best Documentary:

Hidden Euphoria – Aderogba Adedeji
Skin – Beverly Naya
Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience – Aderemi Davies
Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage – Tunde Oladimeji

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Swahili:

Raveet Sippy Chadh – Subira
Timoth Conrad Kachumia – Sema
Victor Gatonye – Dream Child
Joan Kabugu – Toy Car

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba:

Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo –
Yewande Famakin – Alubarika
Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba
Wumi Olabimtan – Intent

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Hausa:

Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher
Mariya – Abubakar Bashir
Abarawa Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala
Sadauki – Hassan Giggs

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo:

Isianyaocha – Brown Ene
Nekwa – Paul Igwe
Nne – Victor Iyke
Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu

Best Movie Southern Africa:

Kukuri – Philippe Talavera
Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe
Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta
The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi

Best Movie East Africa:

Disconnect – Iman Mueke
Lost In Time – Edijoe Mwaniki
Plan B – Sarah Hassan
94 Terror – Mulinwa Richard

Best Movie West Africa:

God Calling – Momo Spaine
Seven – Tosin Igho
Elevator Baby – Victoria Akujobi
Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas
Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

Best Television Series Drama Or Comedy:

Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele
Truth – Anis Halloway
Life As It Is – Uche Odoh
Women – Uchenna Mbunabo

Best Picture Editor:

God Calling – Holmes Awa
Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola
Living In Bondage – Antonio Rebeiro
Seven – Tosin Igho and Bryan Dike
Elevator Baby – Emiola Fagbenle

Best Art Director Movie/TV Series:

Living In Bondage – Victor Afrigold, Ayanda Carter, Jim Franklin, Zimasa Ndamase
Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola, Iwaotan Olusola Roberts
God Calling – Omotola Alade
The Bling Lagosians – Bolanle Austen Peter

Best Sound Track Movie/TV Series:

King Of Boys – Sess, Reminisce & Adekunle Gold – Original Gangster
Living In Bondage – Larry Gaga & Flavour – Tene
God Calling – Ighwiyisi Jacobs – Stay With Me
The Gift – Mercy Aghedo – The Gift
Run -Timzil – Run

MultiChoice Talent Factory Award:

Life of Bim – West Africa
Dreamchaser – West Africa
Ensulo – East Africa
Promises – East Africa
Savana Skies – Southern Africa
The Painting – Southern Africa

Best Director:

Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas, Ramsey Nouah
God Calling – Bb Sasore
The Set-Up – Niyi Akinmolayan
King Of Boys – Kemi Adetiba
Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola
The Ghost And The House Of Truth – Akin Omotosho
Seven – Tosin Igho

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: